Are you being abused? You are not alone. You have options.

Call our 24-hour distress line for emergency assistance, support and shelter.

(506) 634-7570

© 2018 Hestia House. All Rights Reserved. Registered Charity Number - 107479966RR0001  

IF YOU ARE IN DANGER

CALL 9-1-1

privacy

Hestia House is committed to protecting the confidentiality and privacy of the personal information of residents, volunteers, and donors. We value the trust placed in us, and recognize that maintaining this trust requires that we be transparent and accountable in how we treat the information that you choose to share with us.

We will only collect personal information when necessary, and only with your consent. We will only use your personal information for the purpose for which it was originally collected. We will not use or disclose your personal information without your consent, unless we are required to by law.

Residents of Hestia House are protected by a very strong commitment to confidentiality. However we cannot guarantee that private and confidential client information will be protected from subpoenas, search or coroner’s warrants or from the need to report suspected child abuse as required by legislation in all provinces and territories in Canada. In situations where we believe there is a significant and imminent risk of harm to self or others by a resident of Hestia House, we reserve the right to notify authorities or appropriate agencies.

For more information on privacy and your rights in regard to your personal information please visit the website of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.